Watch Clips from the Oscar-winning Docs, Shorts, and Animated Shorts

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

No End in Sight (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production

Filmmakers: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

The story: Former Bush administration officials drop a film’s worth of dimes on their former bosses, outlining what went wrong in Iraq.

To learn more, click here.

To watch the trailer, click here.

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (The Documentary Group)

Filmmakers: Richard E. Robbins and Tom Yellin

The story: Servicemen and women tell their stories in their own words, through letters home.

To learn more, click here.

SiCKO (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production

Filmmakers: Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara

The story: Just how much does the U.S. health care system suck? Moore shows us how much!

To learn more, click here.

Taxi to the Dark Side (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production WINNER

Filmmakers: Alex Gibney, director of Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, and Eva Orner

The story: An exploration of the Bush administration’s use and justification of unprecedented detention and interrogation techniques.

To learn more, click here.

War/Dance (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Filmmakers: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

The story: Schoolchildren in war-ravaged Uganda prepare for a school dance competition.

To learn more, click here

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Freeheld A Lieutenant Films Production WINNER

Filmmakers: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

The story: An ailing South Jersey police officer named Laurel Hester fights for pension benefits for her partner Stacy in this moving gay rights drama.

To learn more, click here.

La Corona (The Crown) A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production

Filmmakers: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

The story: A women’s prison in Colombia hosts a beauty pageant

To learn more, click here.

Salim Baba A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production

Filmmakers: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

The story: A man makes a living in India scavenging and screening scraps of discarded film to children.

To learn more, click here.

Sari’s Mother (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production

Filmmaker: James Longley

The story: An Iraqi mother struggles to obtain health care for her son, who is sick with AIDS.

To learn more, click here.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“I Met the Walrus” A Kids & Explosions Production

Filmmaker: Josh Raskin

The story: In 1969, a Toronto teenager talked his way into John Lennon’s hotel room, and interviewed the former Beatle and Yoko Ono.

To learn more, click here.

Madame Tutli-Putli (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production

Filmmakers: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

The story: A bug-eyed woman boards a train laden with all her earthly possessions.

To learn more, click here

Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production

Filmmakers: Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

The story: An old man learns that there is more to life than material wealth.

My Love (Moya Lyubov) (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production

Filmmaker: Alexander Petrov

The story: A Russian love story.

Peter & the Wolf (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production WINNER

Filmmakers: Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

The story: Scenes from a grim marriage.

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

At Night A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production

Filmmakers: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

Il Supplente (The Substitute) (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production

Filmmaker: Andrea Jublin

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) (Premium Films) A Karé Production WINNER

Filmmaker: Philippe Pollet-Villard

Tanghi Argentini (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production

Filmmakers: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

The Tonto Woman A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production

Filmmakers: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Share this Article:
Print this pageEmail this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on TumblrPin on PinterestShare on Google+Share on Reddit